Google+ Followers

Friday, August 27, 2010

Friday's Clinic Visit

Today Oscar's platelets had risen slightly to 30 so they are on the way up and he should be ready for treatment on Monday. No transfusion was given.

So, next week should hopefully be a full days treatment on Monday and another long day Tuesday for a kidney function test and then I think we get a short break before we start the next phase of treatment.

Blood results today were:
Haemoglobin: 88 (normal 120-160)
White cell count: 1.8 (normal 5-10)
Neutrophils: 0.0 (neutropenic again)
Platelets: 30 (normal 150-300)

No comments:

Post a Comment